2022 Honorees

Join us in celebrating this year's honorees! The 2022 Utah Philanthropy Day celebration will be held on November 15th from 9am - 11:30am at the Hale Centre Theatre in Sandy.

Purchase Tickets to Attend Here

Garffs

Robert H. and Kathi B. Garff
Philanthropic Leadership Award

Nominated by the University of Utah

Kahlert Foundation

The Kahlert Foundation
Foundation Spirit of Giving Award

Nominated by the Intermountain Foundation and the University of Utah

5 2

Campbell Companies
Corporate Spirit of Giving Award

Nominated by CHOICE Humanitarian

5

Laura "Pepe" Grimaldo
Governor's Career Humanitarian Leadership Award

Nominated by Peace House

4

Dale Tingey
Governor's Career Humanitarian Leadership Award

Nominated by American Indian Services

4 2

Mayor Jeff Silvestrini
Lt. Governor's Public Service Award

Nominated by Millcreek Municipal Government

3

Andelin Mbaki
Outstanding Young Volunteer Award

Nominated by Miss Iron County

9

Katie Bunnell
Outstanding Volunteer Award

Nominated by the Live Your Dream Foundation board and scholarship recipients

5 3

Kristin Andrus & Emily Bell McCormick: The Period Project
Labor & Honor Award

Nominated by the Labor & Honor Foundation

 

Heart & Hands Award

Gifty Abanbwa, GK FOLKS FOUNDATION

Dave Adams, Bicycle Collective

Peg Alderman I.J. and Jeanne Wagner Jewish Community Center

Dr. Salisha Allard-Blaisdell, GK FOLKS FOUNDATION

Steve Alsup, Boys & Girls Clubs of Utah County

Monica Annoh, GK FOLKS FOUNDATION

Scott Nielsen Archibald, David Eccles School of Business at the University of Utah

Carolina Barra-Cabal, Comunidad Materna en Utah

Technical Sergeant Garry Bell , Community Nursing Services

Kathryn & Drew Bloxham, Seager Memorial Clinic

Danielle Bowen, CHOICE Humanitarian

Carol Brown, Intermountain Hospice

Misti Brunelle, Reach Out Today

Donika Byng, GK FOLKS FOUNDATION

Mike and Burgundy Caldwell-Waller, S.J. Quinney College of Law

Carl Camp, Utah Division of Arts and Museums - Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts

Marsha Campbell, Girls Scouts of Utah

Lloyd Carr, Davis Technical College Foundation

Jennalyn Casady, Pretty Tough Ladies

Cindy Castleton, Best Seat in the House

Brooke Christensen, Hale Centre Theatre

Corine Cook, The Refuge Utah

Colette Cox, Southern Utah Museum of Art

John D'Arcy, Utah Youth Village

Brad Dalton, University of Utah - College of Health

Steve Daly, Junior Achievement of Utah

Mary DeHerrera, The Road Home

Jackie Detmers, Kids Read Foundation

Delavan Dickson, Children's Service Society of Utah

Priscilla Vloe Dovi, GK FOLKS FOUNDATION

Duncan Edwards, Ronald McDonald House Charities of the Intermountain Area

Debbie Ann Fielitz, Best Friends Animal Society

Judy Garcia, Welcome Baby-United Way of Northern Utah

Caitlin  Gochnour, Utah Division of Arts & Museums

Marina Gomberg, The University of Utah

Nicholas Gonzales, Stone of Hope Youth

Ivan Gonzalez, Live Your Dream Foundation

Cathy Gray, Best Friends Animal Society

Allie Hagen, Make-A-Wish Utah

Jarrod Hall, Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Salt Lake

Marilynn Hampton, Best Friends Animal Society

Breydon Hardy, Intermountain Hospice

Amy Dott Harmer, Refugee Services Office

Justin Harnish, Pathway Associates

Kathy Hill, Volunteers of America, Utah

Lynn Hoffman-Brouse, Planned Parenthood Association of Utah

Kristin Howard, The Refuge Utah

Matt Howard, The Refuge Utah

Tana Hunter, Best Friends Animal Society

James Hunter, Street Dawg Crew of Utah

Ron Jensen, Kids Read Salt Lake Valley

Merlin Jensen, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Utah

Julie Johnson, Maliheh Free Clinic

Ryian Johnson, YWCA Utah

Lisa Jones, Alzheimer’s Association

Craig Knight, CHOICE Humanitarian

Debbie Larkins, Ouelessebougou Alliance

Kennedy Madrid, Kids on the Move Respite Care

Rebecca Mann, Resiliency Hub

Kate Margolis, Peace House

Eric Marx, Utah Nonprofits Association

Debbie McKinstry, Ronald McDonald House Charities of the Intermountain Area

Edgar Mendoza, Ogden Nature Center

Freebody Mensah, GK FOLKS FOUNDATION

Lieutenant Colonel Karl Miller, Community Nursing Services

Gil Miller, "and Justice for all"

Tom Mitchell, Ronald McDonald House Charities of the Intermountain Area

Kathleen Moore, Girl Scouts of Utah

Michelle Morriss, Alzheimer’s Association

David Muyanja, Kids Read Foundation

Ryan Nelson, Columbus Community Center

Peter and Diane Netelbeck, Volunteers of America, Utah

Holly Nichols, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Utah

Lieutenant Colonel Scott Nordstrom, Community Nursing Services

Amanda Ondoma, GK FOLKS FOUNDATION

Odeh Ondoma, GK FOLKS FOUNDATION

Jenny Ostraff, Boys & Girls Clubs of Utah County

Steve Pack, Best Friends Animal Society

Judith Pechmann, Girl Scouts of Utah

Brock Pettyjohn, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Utah

Melanie Pierce, Kids on the Move Respite Care

Marcia Price, Utah Division of Arts & Museums

Kelsi Pughs, Best Friends Animal Society

Jane Quansah, GK FOLKS FOUNDATION

Emajoy Rains, Kids On The Move

Joel Raskin, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Utah

Julia Salcedo, Ogden Nature Center

Mayra  Sanchez, Comunidad Materna en Utah

Evelyn Santos, Comunidad Materna en Utah

Susan Schulman, Jewish Family Service

Jackie Skinner, Givv Hub

Judy Steiger, Best Friends Animal Society

Brandi Stewart, The Refuge Utah

Heather Stonely, Iron County Care and Share

Kerry Swenson, United Way of Salt Lake

David Timothy, Intermountain Hospice

Kathleen Pitcher Tobey, The Children's Center Utah

Collin Toyn, The Family Support Center

Sara Turner, Neighborhood House

Margie Varela, Street Dawg Crew of Utah

Stacie L. Whitford, Westminster College

Brenda Whitney, Intermountain Hospice

Steve Whittaker, CHOICE Humanitarian

Margaret Willis, The Refuge Utah

Barb Yamada, Utah Olympic Legacy Foundation at Soldier Hollow

Valerie Yoder, Ruff Haven Crisis Sheltering

David York, Holding Out HELP

Sue Zirkle, Hale Centre Theatre

 

 

 

 

Image Gallery